All Roads Lead To The Long Awaited 2017 Kwacha Music Awards Show.

Kwacha Music Awards winners

Finally Zambia’s big music event the 2017 Kwacha Music Awards Show in the year is here, today 30th September. The Kwacha Music awards show is scheduled to take place at exactly 19:00 hrs. Red carpet scheduled at 1800hrs or 1900hr at the Mulungushi International Conference centre .Tickets were up for sale for the 2017 Kwacha Music Awards Show and in the last minute, we saw prices been reduced as a way to allow more people get a ticket for the 2017 Kwacha Music Awards Show.

A total of 32 Awards are up for the taking on this night with artists like Chef 187, T-Sean, Jae Cash, and Tiye P nominated in multiple categories. The Kwacha Music Awards nominees were drawn from fan interactions as reflected on radio airplay countrywide. With voting having closed on the 20th of September, which was done on the www.Kwachaawards.org.

The music lovers voted for their respective favorite musician but it is  only a matter of hours now before thy find out if the artist voted will actually image victorious. And surely we should expect the unexpected at the 2017 Kwacha Music Awards Show.

Don’t be left out be there and experience the real vibe of Zambian musician’s ranging from different genres, and coming from different parts of the Country. The game is going to be a tight one more especially in the category for “Song Of The Year”. Below is a recap on the Awards Nominees and all The respective Categories.

 

SONG OF THE YEAR

408 Empire – Chilepule Baby
Tiye P Ft. Kekero – Unajaila
TBwoy Ft. Chef 187 – I Miss You
Chef 187 Ft. Daev – Ma Years
Jae Cash Ft. Kekero – Akamutima

BEST NEW COMER (Male)

Daev
Drifta Trek
Neo
T-Low

BEST NEW COMER (Female)

Bom$hell
Wacheda
Esther Chungu
Chilu
Tanny

 

Slapdee – Vagwada
Chef 187 Ft. Mumba Yachi & Dope G – Mundowendowe
Drifta Trek Ft. Chef 187 – Ma Dance Yanasalako
Church – Zaninge
Tiye-P Ft. Dope-G – Ndefisosika Apa

 

BEST GOSPEL SONG (Male)

Ephraim – Jericho
Reuben – Mulatwelela (Imembu Shesu)
Ausward – Yahweh
Kings – Alikula

BEST GOSPEL SONG (Female)

Esther Chungu – Runaway Child
Tholiwe Nyirenda – Umulopa
Chileshe Bwalya – Tefyo Nali
Martha – Nanaka

BEST COLLABORATION

Kantu x Wezi Bomb$hell – Anajaila (Cover)
Chef 187 Ft. Daev – Ma Years
Chef 187 Ft. Mumba Yachi & Dope G – Mundowendowe
Afunika Ft. Slapdee – Umwaume Wakulela
Tiye P Ft. Kekero – Unajaila

BEST DUO/GROUP

408 Empire
Urban Hype
Davaos
HD Empire
Higher Calling

BEST BAND

Amayenge Asoza
Uncle Rex and the Band
Air Power Band
Mutende Cultural Assemble
Barotse Band

BEST CHOIR GROUP

Mount Senai
Busokololo
Great Chronicles
Northmead Mega Choir

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Chef 187 – Amnesia
Slapdee – Bw2
Jae Cash – Giovani
Dope G – Flowers
TBwoy – Dweet
Tiye P – RED

GOSPEL ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Ephraim – Teti Ntwishike
Rueben – Naileta
Abel Chungu Musuka – Love Unleashed (Deluxe)
Ausward – Jehovah El Shadai
Chileshe Bwalya – Talitha Cumi (Deluxe)
Esther Chungu – Mubanga

BEST R&B SONG

T-Bwoy Ft. Chef 187 – I Miss You
Roberto – Into You
F Jay – Nilekelele
Neo – Thanks To Your Ex
Coziem Ft. Chef 187 – Twikalafye Umukumo

BEST MAINSTREAM (POP)

Tiye P/Kekero – Unajaila
T-Sean – Mayeso
Jae Cash Ft. Kekero – Akamutima
Afunika – Pama Order
Macky2 – Favour (Dabo Dabo)

MOST CONSCIOUS SONG

Kantu – Wanjipaya
Wezi – Nyimbo Zako
Lota House – People Just Like Us
B’Flow Ft. Just Slim – Know Your Status
Kaladoshas Ft. Tim – My Mother’s Tears

BEST MALE ARTIST

Chef 187
Slapdee
T-Sean
Macky2
Ephraim
Afunika

BEST FEMALE ARTIST

Wezi
Kantu
Cleo Ice Queen
Chileshe Bwalya
Mampi
Salma Sky

HUMANITARIAN AWARD

B’Flow
PilAto
Macky2
Petersen
Maiko Zulu

BEST INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Roberto
B’Flow
JK
Pompi
Mampi

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

JK
Danny Kaya
Maureen Lupo Lilanda
Lady MC
Errol Hickey

PROVINCIAL AWARDS:

COPPERBELT PROVINCE

Chef 187
Afunika
PilAto
408 Empire
Shenky

LUSAKA PROVINCE

Jay Rox
Dope G
Jae Cash
Roberto
TBwoy

CENTRAL PROVINCE

Drimz
B’Flow
Jemax
D2
Higher Calling

EASTERN PROVINCE

Chimzy Kelly
Crack P
Digo

LUAPULA PROVINCE

IC
BIC 24
Mommy

MUCHINGA PROVINCE

Rudie
Noxter
Wiza

NORTHERN-WESTERN PROVINCE

Kasonde
Wana Boy
Hash Tag

NORTHEN PROVINCE

Muzo AKA Alphonso
Kiss B
Beauty Shampogo

WESTERN PROVINCE

Sibabule
Doc Mule
Y Cost

SOUTHERN PROVINCE

Shyman
Mpande
Allan Mapiki

BEST SOUND PRODUCTION

Kekero
T-Sean
Mr. Starsh
KB (K-Army)
Mag44
Ben Blazer

BEST DANCE HALL SONG

Dj Cosmo – Pro Twerker
Petersen – Kalukobo
408 Empire – Chilepule Baby
Willz Ft. Jedi – Theresa
Jay Rox – One and Only

BEST HIP-HOP SONG

 

share on: